Privacy policy

This website is owned and operated by KrisShop Pte. Ltd. a member of Singapore Airlines Limited (“SIA”). For the purpose of applicable data protection laws, the data controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in connection with the provision of the services on this website and/or your access to this website is KrisShop Pte. Ltd. of 51 Changi Business Park Central 2, The Signature, #08-06/07, Singapore 486066

Last Updated: 01 Dec 2018 . © KrisShop Pte. Ltd.

PLEASE READ THESE POLICIES CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE. By using this site, you agree to the terms of our policy and where you have provided your opt-in consent as appropriate, consent to the collection and use by KrisShop Pte. Ltd. of certain personal data from or about you, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any part of these terms, do not use this website.


Our Commitment to Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personal data may be requested.


What our Privacy Policy Covers
This Privacy Policy covers any personal data that KrisShop Pte. Ltd. obtains from you when you use services on our site and/or access this website. "Personal data" shall mean any information relating to you as an identified or identifiable individual. This policy does not cover the practices of companies that KrisShop Pte. Ltd. does not own or control, or the actions of people that KrisShop Pte. Ltd. does not employ or manage.


What Personal Data is Collected
Depending on how you use this website, we may ask you to share personal data with us. Whether you choose to give KrisShop Pte. Ltd. information is completely up to you, but take note that if you withhold information, you may not be able to use some of our services.


When Personal Data is Collected
KrisShop Pte. Ltd. will ask you for information, including some personal data, if you use one of several services:

  1. Becoming a registered user
    In order to register, you need to share some personal data, such as your name and e-mail address. You do not have to be a registered user to visit KrisShop.com web pages. But you will have to register if you want to receive eNewsletters, place orders or make full use of our services.
  2. Making a purchase
    When you buy something on KrisShop.com, you have to supply a billing address, phone number, shipping address, and credit card information. By making a purchase, you become a registered user of KrisShop.com. You can choose to store information needed to make a purchase, such as your credit card number, shipping and billing addresses in the My Account - Profile page. If you change your mind about storing this information, you can amend or delete it by going to the relevant area of the My Account-Profile page and following the instructions. You can access this section using your registration password.


How KrisShop Pte. Ltd. Protects Your Information
We realise that our customers trust us to protect their personal data. We take that task seriously. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal data. For example:

We use industry-standard Secure Sockets Layer ("SSL") authentication to guarantee the confidentiality of online transactions made on our site. SSL authentication and encryption of the information that you send to us over the Internet help protect your online transaction information from third party interception.

We never display your full credit card number once it has been entered. We will only reveal the last four digits of your credit card for verification purposes.
We urge you to protect your own privacy. We recommend that you do not share your password with anyone or share your password in an unsolicited phone call or e-mail.

Despite our efforts, there is always a risk that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions. This reality is true of all Internet use and cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit. You transmit all information at your own risk.


How KrisShop Pte. Ltd. Uses Your Personal Data
KrisShop Pte. Ltd. collects, uses and discloses personal data collected from you through the website for the following purposes and on the following legal bases:

  1. For the purpose(s) for which the personal data was requested, and related purposes to allow us to provide you with the services you request from KrisShop Pte. Ltd. such as the placing of orders for the purchase and delivery of products from KrisShop.com, becoming a registered user and account management. We will need to use your personal data where this is necessary to perform our contractual obligations to you, such as using your personal data to set up and manage your account (for example by sending you password reminders or notifications of changes to your account details);
  2. For the legitimate interest of KrisShop Pte. Ltd., KrisShop Pte. Ltd.' affiliates or other third parties (such as governmental bodies or courts), in particular:
    1. performing the contract under which you are a beneficiary;
    2. combining information we receive and collect (e.g. from your requests, preferences and purchase history) to understand your preferences and interest for marketing information and updates and customising our content for you to make our services more rewarding for you to use and better meet your needs as a customer. This includes sending you personalized offers and promotions, [cross-selling or cross-promotion of goods and/or services in relation to KrisShop Pte. Ltd. or other individuals, firms, corporations, organisations or entities that have an agreement or understanding with KrisShop Pte. Ltd., offering you advertising content that is relevant to your interest, and other direct marketing and customer relationship activities, provided this is in line with your marketing choices;
    3. evaluating and implementing potential merger and acquisition activities;
    4. complying with legal requirements, enforce contractual and legal rights and obligations and/or to prosecute or defend legal actions or other proceedings;
    5. processing your payments to keep them safe and protect against fraudulent transactions;
    6. keeping our website safe, secure and protected against illegal or fraudulent activity such as cyber attacks, other crimes and the misuse of our website;
    7. Keep an up to date suppression list recording your preferences where you have asked not to be contacted, so we do not inadvertently re-contact you,
    except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of you which require protection of personal data;
  3. To comply with applicable law, regulation, the requests of governmental and regulatory authorities, or orders of court that KrisShop Pte. Ltd. is subject to;
  4. For any other purpose for which we have obtained your prior informed consent such as providing you with our eNewsletter.


How to Avoid Receiving Newsletters and Other KrisShop.com Materials
We use e-mail addresses to send out newsletters and other announcements with information about KrisShop.com's new products, gifts and special features. When you register, you can choose not to receive these announcements by opting-in for delivery. If you receive an e-mail and want to avoid further messages, look at the end of the e-mail for instructions on how to remove yourself from the mailing list. You can also edit your e-mail preferences at KrisShop.com's My Account - Profile.


Who Views Your Personal Data
KrisShop Pte. Ltd. may share your personal data with companies that perform services for us, such as fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mails, analyzing customer data, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, investigating fraudulent activity, conducting customer surveys, and providing customer service. They have access to personal data needed to perform their functions, but are contractually bound only to use personal data to perform the services that we engage them to provide and may not disclose your personal information for other purposes. KrisShop Pte. Ltd. may also share your personal data with key business partners such as Singapore Airlines].

Some personal data is stored on servers owned by KrisShop Pte. Ltd. and only KrisShop Pte. Ltd. authorised personnel has the right to access this information.

We currently share aggregate information about our customers with advertisers and marketing partners. This information does not identify individual users.

Personal data may be shared, disclosed and/or transferred if required by applicable law including Art. 6 para. 1(b) and (c) of the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"). We may be required to share or transfer your personal data to third parties permitted by applicable law in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to and/or to enforce our legal rights (e.g. police or judicial authorities).

There could also be situations where KrisShop Pte. Ltd. may decide to sell, buy, consolidate or restructure its business due to any strategic or other business reasons. Such transactions may involve the sharing or transfer of your personal data to prospective or actual buyers.

Some of these recipients may be located in countries outside the European Economic Area. We will take all steps that are reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable data protection laws, including, where relevant, entering into European Union standard contractual clauses (or equivalent measures) with the party outside the European Economic Area receiving the personal data. Some are located in countries with adequacy decisions pursuant to Article 45 of the GDPR and transfer is thereby recognised as providing an adequate level of data protection from a European data protection law perspective.

KrisShop Pte. Ltd. does not currently sell or license personal data. Before selling or licensing your personal data, we will post a notice in this Privacy Policy and on our home page.

At this time, KrisShop Pte. Ltd. does not share any personal data with its affiliates. It is possible that this policy will change in the future. If we do decide to share information with our affiliates, we will post a notice in this Privacy Policy and on our home page.


Use of Clickstream Data
We may, if necessary, have included clickstream data on some of our web pages. KrisShop Pte. Ltd. may use clickstream data to transfer data (such as purchase and site usage history). If clickstream data is used, KrisShop Pte. Ltd. may provide this data to companies that assist KrisShop Pte. Ltd. in data research and analysis; these companies are prohibited from using this data for any other purpose. The analysis and research would help KrisShop Pte. Ltd. to determine customer preferences and improve KrisShop.com's offerings. KrisShop Pte. Ltd. may also rely upon third parties to assist with the use and implementation of the clickstream data.


Minors
KrisShop.com cannot distinguish the age of persons who access and use its websites. If a minor (according to applicable laws) has provided KrisShop.com with Customer Data without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact KrisShop.com to remove the relevant Customer Data and unsubscribe them.


Cookies on KrisShop.com
We collect some information about how you use the site by setting and accessing cookies on your computer. These cookies track information such as how often you visit our website, what pages you view, and where you go after you leave the site.

Your use of our website indicates your consent to the cookies described in this policy.

Type of cookie What does it do?
Strictly necessary cookies These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like room bookings or e-payment, cannot be provided.
Performance cookies These cookies collect information about how you use our website, for instance which pages you go to most often, and if you receive error messages from certain web pages. These cookies do not collect information that identifies you. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how the website works. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
Functionality cookies These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your language of choice or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of the web pages that you can customise. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on websites operated by third parties. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.
Targeting or advertising cookie These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. They also remember when you have visited the website before. Sometimes we share anonymised information about your browsing activity with our advertising and creative partners. They may use this information to advertise products, which may interest you, on other websites or to assist us develop future advertising campaigns.
Further information on our use of cookies can be found at https://www.krisshopair.com/cookies.aspx.

Our advertisers may also set cookies separately in your computer, over which we have no control.

If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can configure your Internet browser to reject them or to notify you if they are being used. You may also delete existing cookies through your browser. Please note that rejecting cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

Generally, you can visit most parts of our website without telling us who you are, revealing any information about yourself and/or allowing the use of cookies; however, some services may not be accessible unless your personal data is supplied and allowing the use of the abovementioned cookies.

If you would like more information about cookies and how they work, click here.


Your rights
You have the following rights with respect to the personal data that we hold about you.

Your right to withdraw consent at any time
Where you have consented to our processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time online (although if you do so, this does not affect what we may have done with your personal data with your consent up to the point of withdrawal). You may also contact us using the contact details of our KrisShop Pte. Ltd. Data Protection Officer set out below and we will action it as soon as possible.

Your right to access the information we hold about you
You can request access to the information we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details of our KrisShop Pte. Ltd. Data Protection Officer set out below. Our record of your personal data will usually be made available to you within 30 days, although occasionally we may not be able to give you access to the personal data we hold about you (for example, we may not be able to give you access if it would unreasonably affect someone else's privacy or if giving you access poses a serious threat to someone's life, health or safety). Please note that if you request a copy of your information using electronic means (such as email), then we will provide a copy of your information in electronic form unless you ask us to do otherwise.

Your right to have your information corrected or deleted
If you would like to update your personal data or if you would like us to delete your information, please contact us using the contact details of our KrisShop Pte. Ltd. Data Protection Officer set out below and we will action it as soon as possible.

Your right to object to us processing your personal data
You have the right to object to us processing your personal data, even where that processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (for example, where the processing is necessary for the legitimate commercial objectives we pursue in the course of our business), including the profiling we undertake to send you personalised offers, product recommendations and similar content. You also have the right to object to any results of a processing activity that prejudice your rights and that are conducted exclusively through automated systems.

You also have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including any profiling we undertake for the purposes of direct marketing. We will in any case only send you marketing communications if you have previously agreed to this, but if you change your mind you can easily unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the instructions included in these marketing communications.

Please note that, if you have consented to receive offers from our partners, our partners are responsible for taking account of your rights, including your right to opt-out of receiving offers from them.

Your right to have your personal data transmitted to another organisation
Where we hold personal data about you with your consent or for the performance of a contract with you, you also have the right to ask us to provide you with the personal data we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and, where technically feasible, to transmit that personal data to another organisation.

Making a complaint
You have the right to lodge a complaint with a local data protection authority in the EEA if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws.

The local data protection authority will differ depending on the country you are in.

In exceptional circumstances, and to the extent permitted by applicable law, SATS may refuse your requests to exercise one of your rights. To the extent permitted by applicable law, SATS reserves the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for retrieving personal data records.

If you need to obtain more information about your rights to your personal data or to exercise one of your rights, please contact the KrisShop Pte. Ltd. Data Protection Officer at the following:

KrisShop Pte. Ltd.
51 Changi Business Park Central 2
The Signature, #08-06/07
Singapore 486066

Attention: The Data Protection Officer
Email: Krisshopcustomercare@krisshop.com




Annex

Country

Data protection authority

Austria

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Hohenstaufengasse 3
1010 Wien
Tel. +43 1 531 15 202525
Fax +43 1 531 15 202690
e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at
Website: http://www.dsb.gv.at/

Belgium

Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel. +32 2 274 48 00
Fax +32 2 274 48 10
e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
Website: http://www.privacycommission.be/

Bulgaria

Commission for Personal Data Protection
2, Prof. Tsvetan Lazarov blvd.
Sofia 1592
Tel. +359 2 915 3523
Fax +359 2 915 3525
e-mail: kzld@cpdp.bg
Website: http://www.cpdp.bg/

Croatia

Croatian Personal Data Protection Agency
Martićeva 14
10000 Zagreb
Tel. +385 1 4609 000
Fax +385 1 4609 099
e-mail: azop@azop.hr or info@azop.hr
Website: http://www.azop.hr/

Cyprus

Commissioner for Personal Data Protection
1 Iasonos Street,
1082 Nicosia
P.O. Box 23378, CY-1682 Nicosia
Tel. +357 22 818 456
Fax +357 22 304 565
e-mail: commissioner@dataprotection.gov.cy
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.cy/

Czech Republic

The Office for Personal Data Protection
Urad pro ochranu osobnich udaju
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Prague 7
Tel. +420 234 665 111
Fax +420 234 665 444
e-mail: posta@uoou.cz
Website: http://www.uoou.cz/

Denmark

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5
1300 Copenhagen K
Tel. +45 33 1932 00
Fax +45 33 19 32 18
e-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: http://www.datatilsynet.dk/

Estonia

Estonian Data Protection Inspectorate (Andmekaitse Inspektsioon)
Väike-Ameerika 19
10129 Tallinn
Tel. +372 6274 135
Fax +372 6274 137
e-mail: info@aki.ee
Website: http://www.aki.ee/en

Finland

Office of the Data Protection Ombudsman
P.O. Box 315
FIN-00181 Helsinki
Tel. +358 10 3666 700
Fax +358 10 3666 735
e-mail: tietosuoja@om.fi
Website: http://www.tietosuoja.fi/en/

France

Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés - CNIL
8 rue Vivienne, CS 30223
F-75002 Paris, Cedex 02
Tel. +33 1 53 73 22 22
Fax +33 1 53 73 22 00
e-mail:
Website: http://www.cnil.fr/

Germany

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit
Husarenstraße 30
53117 Bonn
Tel. +49 228 997799 0; +49 228 81995 0
Fax +49 228 997799 550; +49 228 81995 550
e-mail: poststelle@bfdi.bund.de
Website: http://www.bfdi.bund.de/

The competence for complaints is split among different data protection supervisory authorities in Germany.
Competent authorities can be identified according to the list provided under
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/bfdi_wiki/index.php/Aufsichtsbeh%C3%B6rden_und_Landesdatenschutzbeauftragte

Greece

Hellenic Data Protection Authority
Kifisias Av. 1-3, PC 11523
Ampelokipi Athens
Tel. +30 210 6475 600
Fax +30 210 6475 628
e-mail: contact@dpa.gr
Website: http://www.dpa.gr/

Hungary

Data Protection Commissioner of Hungary
Szilágyi Erzsébet fasor 22/C
H-1125 Budapest
Tel. +36 1 3911 400
e-mail: peterfalvi.attila@naih.hu
Website: http://www.naih.hu/

Iceland

The Icelandic Data Protection Authority

Rauðarárstígur 10, 105 Reykjavík, Iceland

Tel. +354-510-9600

e-mail: postur[at]personuvernd.is

Website: https://www.personuvernd.is/

Ireland

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
e-mail: info@dataprotection.ie
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

Italy

Garante per la protezione dei dati personali
Piazza di Monte Citorio, 121
00186 Roma
Tel. +39 06 69677 1
Fax +39 06 69677 785
e-mail: garante@garanteprivacy.it
Website: http://www.garanteprivacy.it/

Latvia

Data State Inspectorate
Director: Ms Signe Plumina
Blaumana str. 11/13-15
1011 Riga
Tel. +371 6722 3131
Fax +371 6722 3556
e-mail: info@dvi.gov.lv
Website: http://www.dvi.gov.lv/

Liechtenstein

Datenschutzstelle

Kirchstrasse 8
Postfach 684
9490 Vaduz

Tel: +423 236 60 90

e-mail: info.dss@llv.li

Website: http://www.llv.li/#/1758/datenschutzstelle

Lithuania

State Data Protection
Žygimantų str. 11-6a
011042 Vilnius
Tel. + 370 5 279 14 45
Fax +370 5 261 94 94
e-mail: ada@ada.lt
Website: http://www.ada.lt/

Luxembourg

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données
1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll
L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette
Tel. +352 2610 60 1
Fax +352 2610 60 29
e-mail: info@cnpd.lu
Website: http://www.cnpd.lu/

Malta

Office of the Data Protection Commissioner
Data Protection Commissioner: Mr Joseph Ebejer
2, Airways House
High Street, Sliema SLM 1549
Tel. +356 2328 7100
Fax +356 2328 7198
e-mail: commissioner.dataprotection@gov.mt
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.mt/

Netherlands

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Prins Clauslaan 60
P.O. Box 93374
2509 AJ Den Haag/The Hague
Tel. +31 70 888 8500
Fax +31 70 888 8501
e-mail: info@autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Norway

Datatilsynet

Postboks 8177 Dep.
0034 Oslo

Tel: +47 22 39 69 00

e-mail: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Website: https://www.datatilsynet.no/English/

Poland

The Bureau of the Inspector General for the Protection of Personal Data - GIODO
ul. Stawki 2
00-193 Warsaw
Tel. +48 22 53 10 440
Fax +48 22 53 10 441
e-mail: kancelaria@giodo.gov.pl; desiwm@giodo.gov.pl
Website: http://www.giodo.gov.pl/

Portugal

Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados - CNPD
R. de São. Bento, 148-3°
1200-821 Lisboa
Tel. +351 21 392 84 00
Fax +351 21 397 68 32
e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt
Website: http://www.cnpd.pt/

Romania

The National Supervisory Authority for Personal Data Processing
President: Mrs Ancuţa Gianina Opre
B-dul Magheru 28-30
Sector 1, BUCUREŞTI
Tel. +40 21 252 5599
Fax +40 21 252 5757
e-mail: anspdcp@dataprotection.ro
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ro/

Slovakia

Office for Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic
Hraničná 12
820 07 Bratislava 27
Tel.: + 421 2 32 31 32 14
Fax: + 421 2 32 31 32 34
e-mail: statny.dozor@pdp.gov.sk
Website: http://www.dataprotection.gov.sk/

Slovenia

Information Commissioner
Ms Mojca Prelesnik
Zaloška 59
1000 Ljubljana
Tel. +386 1 230 9730
Fax +386 1 230 9778
e-mail: gp.ip@ip-rs.si
Website: https://www.ip-rs.si/

Spain

Agencia de Protección de Datos
C/Jorge Juan, 6
28001 Madrid
Tel. +34 91399 6200
Fax +34 91455 5699
e-mail: internacional@agpd.es
Website: https://www.agpd.es/

Sweden

Datainspektionen
Drottninggatan 29
5th Floor
Box 8114
104 20 Stockholm
Tel. +46 8 657 6100
Fax +46 8 652 8652
e-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
Website: http://www.datainspektionen.se/

UK

The Information Commissioner’s Office
Water Lane, Wycliffe House
Wilmslow - Cheshire SK9 5AF
Tel. +44 1625 545 745
e-mail: international.team@ico.org.uk
Website: https://ico.org.uk